Ingredient Dictionary

Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate

EWG Rating – 1

Source

It is made by reacting fatty acids from olive oil esters with polyethylene glycol (PEG).

What Is It?

It is a synthetic ingredient that is used as a cleansing agent or an emollient in skin care & cosmetics. 

What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?

It is a mild surfactant having foam boosting properties. Researchers have found it to be safe when used in product formulations.

Benefits of Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate on Skin after Topical Application

It helps in replenishing the skin & leaving it moisturized.