Ingredient Dictionary

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) Leaf Extract

EWG Rating – 1

Source

It is prepared by extraction from the leaves of R officinalis. 

What Is It?

It is a natural potent antioxidant that is commonly used in skin care & hair care products. 

What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?

Research has shown that rosmarinic acid in rosemary extract has a calming effect on the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties.

Benefits of Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) Leaf Extract on Skin/Hair after Topical Application

It helps prevent premature signs of aging & soothes skin inflammation.  It helps prevent premature graying and dandruff. It may also help dry or itchy scalp.