StBotanica Golden Virgin Jojoba Pure Coldpressed Oil, 50ml (For Hair & Skin)
- StBotanica Jojoba Pure Coldpressed Oil offers you the beauty benefits of jojoba without compromising on quality or potency.
- In its coldpressed, unrefined form, StBotanica Jojoba Pure Coldpressed Oil is at its purest and without harmful chemicals, fillers or additives.
- It is rich in important vitamins and therefore loaded with benefits for both skin and hair.
- The oil helps in soothing the skin and managing irritation.
Frequently Bought Together
- Additional information
- Reviews (10)
Jojoba Pure Coldpressed Oil can be used in your regular shampoo or facial cream. It can be used as leave-in conditioner to get rid of brittle hair and dandruff. Men can use it as a natural aftershave and as a moisturizer for their beard & moustache.
Where Does Jojoba Oil Come From?
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of jojoba plant, which is a desert shrub found in the arid regions of southern USA and northern Mexico. The oil extracted from the seeds is not so much oil as liquid wax. That’s why jojoba oil is sometimes also referred to as jojoba wax.
Uses And Benefits Of StBotanica Jojoba Pure Coldpressed Oil
The healing benefits of jojoba oil have been known for ages. It is said that Native Americans used it for bruises, cuts, sores and burns. In modern day, jojoba oil has nearly become an indispensable ingredient of skin-care and hair-care products. The best part is that it suits all skin types. It can be applied directly to skin and scalp, or it can be used as carrier oil.
Jojoba oil’s similarity to the sebum secreted by human skin makes it an effective moisturizer for people with either dry or oily skin. In case of dry skin, it acts as a moisturizer. In case of oily skin, it regulates sebum production and cleans skin pores.
In addition, jojoba oil restores natural pH balance and gives your skin a healthy glow. It can also be used as an aftershave.
Heals Skin Infections And Averts Skin Aging
With anti-inflammatory property, Jojoba oil proves helpful in healing skin infections and slowing down the process of skin aging.
Free radicals present in our body speed up the process of aging by trying to steal away an extra electron from the atoms in our skin. But thanks to the antioxidant property of jojoba oil, free radicals can be kept in check and the process of premature skin aging can be effectively slowed down .
Fights Lesions And Acne
No need to lose sleep over skin lesions or mild acne. Antibacterial properties of jojoba oil make it a handy remedy against acne and lesions. A scientific study conducted on 194 participants found the effectiveness of clay jojoba oil facial masks in reducing skin lesions and mild acne vulgaris. For desired results, the clay jojoba oil facial mask was applied two to three times a week for a period of six weeks. 
Cleans Scalp, Fights Dandruff And Promotes Hair Growth
Jojoba oil is as good for hair as it is for skin. Thanks to its moisturizing property, it cleanses the scalp, fights dandruff and even promotes hair growth.
One of the reasons of hair loss is the clogging of hair follicles by excessive sebum. Now, sebum is supposed to lubricate the hair, but when too much of sebum collects, it not just robs hair of its texture, it affects hair growth. This is where jojoba oil comes to the rescue by dissolving the excess sebum deposits and opening up hair follicles to promote hair growth. 
For the men looking to moisturize their beards and moustaches, jojoba oil is a smart choice. It can also be added to shampoos to nourish hair.
Used In Aromatherapy
Jojoba oil is used as carrier oil in Aromatherapy. Essential oils which can’t be applied directly to the skin are diluted with jojoba oil to make a ‘custom blend’ for body massage. In that sense, jojoba oil is veritably a body oil. It hydrates the skin without making it look greasy. 
Helps Remove Make-up
Jojoba oil penetrates the skin and removes make-up, but make sure to rub it gently on the face. Thanks to its cleansing property, jojoba oil absorbs dirt and unclogs skin pores. 
Heals Cracked Heels And Chapped Lips
Jojoba oil is an important ingredient in making balm that can be used to heal cracked heels or chapped lips. 
Helps In Healing Wounds
An in-vitro scientific study (meaning a study that is done in test tubes and not on humans or animals) points towards the wound healing potential of jojoba oil. It was found that jojoba liquid wax (or jojoba oil) notably accelerates the wound closure. 
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a coldpressed unrefined oil?
The specialty of Coldpressed oil is that it is extracted by pressing seeds in a modern steel press as opposed to solvent extraction and refining operations. In this method, the oil retains its natural antioxidants, vitamins and flavor. Unrefined oil is one which is processed with minimal possible heat.
Is it safe to apply jojoba oil directly to the skin and scalp?
Yes, it is safe to apply jojoba oil directly to the skin. It can also be used as carrier oil to dilute essential oils.