Ingredient Dictionary

Patchouli oil

EWG Rating – 1

Source

It is derived from the dried leaves, young leaves, and shoots of a plant called patchouli.

What Is It?

It is an aromatic herb that belongs to the mint family. It is commonly used in skin care & hair care formulations for its benefits. 

What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?

It is an active ingredient with anti-bacterial properties. It is used in the treatment of various kinds of skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne & others.

Benefits of Patchouli oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application

It helps in skin cell regeneration. It is beneficial for mild to severe scalp conditions such as dandruff, etc.