Ingredient Dictionary

Passion Fruit (Passiflora Edulis) Seed Oil

EWG Rating – 1

Source

It is extracted from the ground seeds of Passiflora Edulis and subsequently refined. 

What Is It?

It is a natural plant oil known for its soothing & antioxidant properties when used in skin care & hair care formulations. 

What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?

Researchers have found that it is a good source of Vitamin C & lycopene. It contains several antioxidant compounds.

Benefits of Passion Fruit (Passiflora Edulis) Seed Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application

It helps improve the look and feel of dry skin. It protects against hair loss, and moisturizing properties of this oil are effective for conditioning hair.