Ingredient Dictionary

Holy Basil (Ocimum Sanctum) Oil

EWG Rating – 1

Source

This oil is distilled from the leaves & flowers of the Holy Basil plant.

What Is It?

It is a widely used Ayurvedic ingredient & is present in skin care & hair care formulations for its various benefits.

What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?

It possesses anti-inflammatory & anti-aging properties. It is a good source of Vitamin C & antioxidants. 

Benefits of Holy Basil (Ocimum Sanctum) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application

It is cooling & soothing in nature. It helps treat acne & prevents early signs of aging. For hair, it improves scalp circulation, stimulates hair follicles and promotes healthy growth.