Ingredient Dictionary

Coffee (Coffea Arabica) Seed Oil

EWG Rating – 1

Source

This oil is carefully extracted from the beans of Coffea arabica.

What Is It?

It is a rich source of antioxidants & offers various benefits when present in skin care & hair care formulations. 

What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?

It has a herbaceous aroma & it also appears to stimulate pathways in skin that lead to greater moisture retention & other benefits.

Benefits of Coffee (Coffea Arabica) Seed Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application

For hair, it helps fight hair loss, improves texture & exfoliates the scalp. It helps in cellulite reduction & has anti-aging benefits. It also helps reduce inflammation & dark circles.