Ingredient Dictionary

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

EWG Rating – 1

Source

It is a naturally occurring ester of benzoic acid made from a reaction of Benzoic Acid and C12-15 Alcohols. 

What Is It?

It is used as a texture enhancing agent & an emollient in skin care & cosmetics.

What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?

It is soluble in oil and oil-like ingredients and can give a light conditioning, silky finish to products. It has excellent solubility. 

Benefits of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate on Skin after Topical Application

As an emollient, it helps keep the skin moist & supple.

Related Posts