Ingredient Dictionary

Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer

EWG Rating – 1

Source

It is a synthetic copolymer of the ester of methacrylic acid and Beheneth-25 (q.v.) and one or more monomers of acrylic acid or methacrylic acid.

What Is It?

It is a texture enhancer or thickening agent used in skin care & hair care products.

What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?

It possesses aesthetic enhancing properties & superior sensorial properties delivering a soft feel to the product.

Benefits of Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer on Skin/Hair after Topical Application

It helps give a smooth skin texture. For hair, this copolymer helps in conditioning & detangling it. 

Related Posts